Following hearings, the hearing officer affirmed the denial of benefits, and respondent Comptroller upheld the decision on administrative appeal. This CPLR article 78 proceeding by petitioner ensued.
It is undisputed that petitioner is permanently incapacitated from the performance of his duties as a result of his heart condition. Accordingly, he is entitled to the “heart presumption” contained in Retirement and Social Security Law § 507-b (c), which provides that “any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability . . . shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty,” and it is the burden of respondent New York State and Local Police and Fire Retirement System to rebut the presumption by way of “competent evidence.”