Walsh v. DiNapoli
[…] Petitioner, a detective sergeant for the Village of Larchmont in Westchester County, applied for performance of duty disability retirement benefits, pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 363-a, as a result of heart disease. Ultimately, respondent, relying on the findings and conclusions of the Hearing Officer, denied the application and petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding.

There is no dispute that petitioner is permanently incapacitated from the performance of his duties as a result of his heart condition. Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 363-a (2), “any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability . . . shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty” (see Matter of Larberg v Hevesi, 17 AD3d 979, 980 [2005], lv denied 5 NY3d 707 [2005]).