The change of address provisions relating to motor vehicles are distinguishable from the change of address provision pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 306 in that “under CPLR 5015, there is no per se rule that a corporation served through the Secretary of State, and which failed to update its address on file there, cannot demonstrate an ‘excusable default’ ” dependent, inter alia, on the length of time for which the address had not been kept current (Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v A.C. Dutton Lbr. Co., 67 NY2d 138, 143 [1986]).
CPLR 317 provides that a person who is served “other than by personal delivery” or by service upon an agent designated *983pursuant to CPLR 318 and “who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense” (emphasis added). Relief pursuant to CPLR 317 is generally discretionary (see Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v A.C. Dutton Lbr. Co., supra at 143).