Cruz v. Narisi
[…] As a result, it is clear that Narisi is not entitled to vacatur pursuant to CPLR 5015 (see Kandov v Gondal, 11 AD3d 516 [2004]; Choudhry v Edward, 300 AD2d 529 [2002]).

That does not mean, however, that Narisi is also estopped from seeking to vacate the judgment pursuant to CPLR 317. That statute provides in pertinent part that “[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery . . . who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he [or she] obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he [or she] did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.” Thus, in order to succeed on a timely motion pursuant to CPLR 317, a defendant need not show that service was improper but only that it was made other than by personal delivery, and that he or she did not actually receive notice of the summons in time to defend the action and has a meritorious