State of Iowa v. William Emmette Stark
[…] reflects a factual basis for the guilty plea and the court did not abuse its discretion

by denying Stark’s motion in arrest of judgment.

C.     Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

       Stark contends his counsel was ineffective due to the failure to adequately

investigate the issue of ownership of the motorcycle and for failing to advise him

of his rights as they related to the factual basis.        However, “an ineffective

assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an

application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822.” Iowa Code § 814.7.

“[T]he claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.”

Id. Section 814.7 went into effect July 1, 2019. See Macke, 933 N.W.2d at 231.
                                      6


Because Stark’s sentence was imposed on November 16, 2020, his claim of

ineffective assistance of counsel must be raised in postconviction proceedings,