Information, books, records or data which are confidential and any limitations on the release thereof imposed by law upon the party furnishing the information, books, records or data shall apply to the service” (Mental Hygiene Law § 47.03 [d]). Respondents contend that the particular information and records sought here are investigatory materials expressly protected from disclosure by Education Law § 6527 (3), which states, in part: “Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a . . . quality assurance review function . . . , including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the mental hygiene law, shall be subject to disclosure under [CPLR article 31] except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law.”