People ex rel. Rankin v Brann |
[…] "Because it marked 'a departure from traditional practice and because it [was] so potentially subject to abuse, it was expressly limited to only those cases where one already charged with a serious crime [was] rearrested for another'" (People v Garcia, 67 Misc 3d at 517, quoting People v Torres, 112 Misc 2d at 152). CPL 530.60(2)(a), in its current form, comports with this legislative intent and historical context, and its plain, unambiguous language applies to the circumstances of the instant case.
In relevant part, CPL 530.60(2)(a) states that "[w]henever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a defendant charged with the commission of a felony is at liberty as a result of an order of recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions or bail issued pursuant to this article it shall be grounds for revoking such order that the court finds reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed one or more . . . violent felony offenses." By its express terms, this statutory section applies to situations where a principal is accused of committing violent felony offenses while he or she was "at liberty as a result of . . . bail" on a pending felony charge (id.).