People ex rel. Rankin v Brann |
[…] Since the People applied for remand on the sole basis that the principal was accused of committing violent felony offenses while at liberty on the underlying felony charges, the court was required to apply the standard in CPL 530.60(2)(a) and to conduct the hearing mandated in CPL 530.60(2)(c).
Moreover, to the extent the Supreme Court's determination was based, in part, on its finding that the principal violated a condition of his securing order by being arrested three times while at liberty on bail, the provisions of CPL 530.60(2) clearly apply as mandated by CPL 510.30(3). CPL 510.30(3) states that when bail is ordered on a felony charge, "the court shall inform the principal . . . that the release is conditional and that the court may revoke the order of release and may be authorized to commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff in accordance with the provisions of subdivision two of section 530.60 of this chapter if the principal commits a subsequent felony while at liberty upon such order" (emphasis added). Under the circumstances of this case, the court was required to apply the provisions of CPL 530.60(2)(a) and (c).
We note that the circumstances in People v Garcia (67 Misc 3d 511) are distinguishable from the instant matter.