Perlmutter v. Four Star Development Associates
[…] Matter of Desotelle v Town Bd. of Town of Schuyler Falls, supra at 1004; Matter of Hillelson v Grover, 105 AD2d 484, 485 [1984]).

Moreover, Supreme Court properly determined that Highway Law § 205 (1) is not applicable. Highway Law § 205 (1) provides that “[e]very highway that shall not have been opened and worked within six years from the time it shall have been dedicated to the use of the public, or laid out, shall cease to be a highway . . . [and] shall be deemed abandoned as a right-of-way.” Section 205 (1) sets forth a six-year limitation on the life of an unused public easement; it does not apply where, as here, a town has acquired a fee to the land in question (see New York Cent. & Hudson Riv.