State ex rel. Karur v. Carmichael
[…] Upon directing the immediate release of the patient, the court cited BPC’s failure to respond to the patient’s hearing requests and its violations of the rights afforded to him under the Mental Hygiene Law.

We reverse and remand the matter for an expeditious hearing to determine whether the patient is in need of further retention. Although BPC’s failure to respond to the patient’s requests for a hearing challenging his commitment pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31, and its retention of the patient without legal status after his authorized retention expired on March 11, 2007 are troubling, Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15 (b) required the court to “examine the facts concerning the person’s alleged mental disability and detention,” which was not done in the instant matter.