OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPLR 7001 provides, in relevant part, “Except as otherwise prescribed by statute, the provisions of this article are applicable to common law or statutory writs of habeas corpus and common law writs of certiorari to inquire into detention.” Although codified in CPLR article 70, the writ of habeas corpus is a “part of the common law of this State” (People ex rel. Lobenthal v Koehler, 129 AD2d 28, 30 [1987]).
We now move from CPLR article 70, the codification of the privilege of the writ of habeas corpus, and consider Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15, entitled “Habeas corpus.” This statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person retained by a facility ... is entitled to a writ of habeas corpus to question the cause and legality of detention upon proper application” (Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15 [a]). Section 33.15 (b) further states:
“Upon the return of such a writ of habeas corpus, *91the court shall examine the facts concerning the person’s alleged mental disability and detention. The evidence shall include the clinical record of the patient and medical or other testimony as required by the court. The court may review the admission and retention of the person pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. The court shall discharge the person so retained if it finds that he is not mentally disabled or that he is not in need of further, retention for in-patient care and treatment” (emphasis added).
Further, Mental Hygiene Law section 33.15 (d) requires habeas corpus proceedings to follow “the procedure set forth in article seventy of the civil practice law and rules.” As the following cases demonstrate, when the Supreme Court is presented with an untimely retention application it generally cannot dismiss the retention application and direct the patient’s release absent an inquiry into the patient’s alleged mental disability and detention.
In People ex rel.