OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] MHLS urges that a contrary result would offend due process under both the New York and United States Constitutions.
Civil commitment for any purpose constitutes a significant deprivation of an individual’s liberty that requires due process protection (see Addington v Texas, 441 US 418, 425 [1979]). Mental Hygiene Law § 9.33, which sets forth the procedure for a hospital to follow when seeking judicial authorization to retain an involuntarily hospitalized patient under article 9 of the Mental Hygiene Law, provides as follows:
“If the director of a hospital, in which a patient is retained pursuant to the foregoing subdivisions of this section, shall determine that the condition of such patient requires his further retention in a hospital, he [or she] shall, if such patient does not agree to remain in such hospital as a voluntary patient, apply during the period of retention authorized by the last order of the court to the supreme court or the county court in the county where the hospital is located for an order authorizing further continued retention of such patient” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.33 [d] [emphasis added]).
Here, there is no dispute that the Hospital did not comply with Mental Hygiene Law § 9.33, as it failed to seek an order *90authorizing an additional period of retention prior to the expiration of the retention period.