Indeed, the majority believes that even a *135mentally ill dangerous person must be automatically released, solely because the hospital, due to administrative oversight, failed to timely file an application seeking the patient’s further retention pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.33.
The majority reaches this ominous and untenable conclusion in spite of the plain language of Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15 (b) which expressly directs that where a person retained by a facility brings a writ of habeas corpus to question the cause and legality of his or her detention, “[a] court shall examine the facts concerning the person’s alleged mental disability and detention” (emphasis added). The majority declares that Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15 neither applies upon the filing of a writ of habeas corpus nor requires the court to examine the facts concerning a person’s mental condition prior to release.