Anello v. Niagara County Board of Elections
[…] We reject that contention. Rather, the three-day period within which to file general objections to a designating petition commences when the designating petition is received and accepted for filing by the Board of Elections, not when such petition is postmarked (see Matter of Miele v Reda, 243 AD2d 566 [1997], lv denied 90 NY2d 811 [1997]; Matter of Benson v Scaringe, 84 AD2d 603, 604 [1981], lv denied 54 NY2d 609 [1981]; see also Matter of Bartolomeo v Acito, 65 AD2d 660 [1978], lv denied 45 NY2d 712 [1978]). Contrary to petitioner’s further contention, the fact that Election Law § 1-106 (1) states that “[a]ll papers sent by mail in an envelope postmarked prior to midnight of the last day of filing shall be deemed timely filed and accepted for filing when received” does not require a contrary result.