On the evening of July
[…] In the case at bar, the indictment charged the defendants with assault in the second degree pursuant to Penal Law § 120.05 (2), which provides that a person is guilty of this offense when, “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” The defendants were also charged with menacing in the second degree under Penal Law § 120.14 (1), which provides that a person is guilty of this offense when “[he] or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury ... by displaying a . . . dangerous instrument.” Although both statutory provisions require the use or display of a dangerous instrument, the particular identity of the danger*1083ous instrument is not an element of these offenses.