People v. Bauman
[…] Thus, in the event of a conviction, “there is such a multiplicity of acts encompassed in [count one] as to make it virtually impossible to determine the particular act [or acts of intentional assault] as to which the jury reached a unanimous verdict” (Keindl, 68 NY2d at 421; cf. Hines, 39 AD3d at 969-970). “The [potential] prejudice to the defendants] is manifest” (Keindl, 68 NY2d at 421).

We further conclude that count two of the indictment, charging defendants with depraved indifference assault (Penal Law § 120.10 [3]), also is duplicitous. That offense is defined as, “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, [the accused] recklessly engages in conduct which ere*319ates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person” (id.). Count two alleges that defendants,