951 F.2d 358
[…] Furthermore, "[u]nder the artful pleading doctrine, federal courts may take jurisdiction over a complaint removed from state court where the plaintiff, although framing his action under state law, in actuality raises an essential federal question." Holcomb, 871 F.2d at 110 (9th Cir.1989) (quotations omitted).
Here, the district court had subject matter jurisdiction over Bunting's action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340, which provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue." See 28 U.S.C. § 1340; Arford v. United States, 934 F.2d 229, 231 (9th Cir.1991). Moreover, Bunting's action, although framed as a state law action, turns on the impact of federal tax laws on his property, which is a federal question governed by federal law. See United States v.