Mix, Inc. v Rockland Enters., Inc., 28 AD3d 630 *637[2006]; Hospital for Joint Diseases v ELRAC, Inc., 11 AD3d 432, 433 [2004]; Eastern Resource Serv. v Mountbatten Sur. Co., 289 AD2d 283 [2001]). Accordingly, and in light of the strong public policy of resolving controversies on the merits, the Supreme Court should have accepted the SCA’s excuse of law office failure (see Storchevoy v Blinderman, 303 AD2d 672, 673 [2003]).
In addition, the SCA demonstrated a meritorious defense to the plaintiff’s motion. Pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1735 (6), when notified by the plaintiff of Imperial’s alleged failure to pay it for the work performed on the project, the SCA was required to withhold the disputed sum “from amounts then or thereafter becoming due and payable to the contractor” (emphasis added).