OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Supreme Court granted the motion and dismissed the complaint, holding that plaintiff did not submit a notice of claim within three months of the accrual of its claims. The court also severed SCA’s counterclaim. The Appellate Division affirmed. We granted plaintiff leave to appeal and now concur that plaintiffs complaint must be dismissed.
Section 1744 (2) of Public Authorities Law provides, in part:
“No action or proceeding for any cause whatever, other than the one for personal injury, death, property damage or tort . . . relating to the design, construction, reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation, repair, furnishing or equipping of educational facilities, shall be prosecuted or maintained against [SCA] . . . unless (i) it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or moving papers, that a detailed, written, verified notice of each claim upon which any part of such action or proceeding is founded was presented to the board within three months after the accrual of such claim . . . .”