OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, the courts below properly dismissed the complaint.
Plaintiff argues that its claims should be deemed to have accrued, at the earliest, when SCA denied payment in April 1994. In support of this argument, plaintiff notes that the Legislature has adopted this rule in Education Law § 3813 (1), which applies to claims against school districts. In 1992, the Legislature amended Education Law § 3813 (1) to provide: “In the case of an action or special proceeding for monies due arising out of contract, accrual of such claim shall be deemed to have occurred as of the date payment for the amount claimed was denied” (L 1992, ch 387). Thus, instead of using the date that damages are ascertainable under the Wager analysis, the three-month notice of claim time period is not triggered until the board of education denies payment.