Bri-Den Construction Co. v. New York City School Construction Authority
[…] Bri-Den Construction Co. v. New York City School Construction Authority

In an action to recover damages for breach of contract, the plaintiff appeals from an order of the Supreme Court, Queens County (Flug, J.), entered June 25, 2007, which granted the defendant’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint.

Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.

Pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1744 (2), “[n]o action or proceeding for any cause whatever [excepting certain causes of action sounding in tort, which are governed by Public Authorities Law § 1744 (1)] shall be prosecuted or maintained against the [New York City School Construction Authority] unless ... it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or moving papers, that a detailed, written verified notice of each claim upon which any part of such action or proceeding is founded was presented to the board within three months after the accrual of such claim.” In that regard, “[i]t is well settled that a contractor’s claim accrues when its damages are ascertainable” (C.S.A. Contr. Corp. v New York City School Constr. Auth., 5 NY3d 189, 192 [2005]).