We do not take the position that financial interdependence is irrelevant. We merely state that under the terms of this agreement, it is not determinative of the issue of cohabitation, as the majority holds.
In emphasizing the sharing of expenses and acting as an economic unit in defining cohabitation, the hearing court ignored the way in which adults often choose to conduct their exclusive relationships. It is noteworthy that the New York State Legislature, in its statutory provision for the termination of spousal support (see Domestic Relations Law § 248 [“The court in its discretion . . . upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man,” may terminate spousal support payments]), makes no reference to acting as an economic unit or sharing common expenses.