People v. Grasso
[…] As this disposition moots the motion court’s August 14, 2006 order, we dismiss the appeal from that ruling (see Matter of Standley v New York State Div. of Parole, 40 AD3d 1344 [2007]; York Holdings v Shafran, 278 AD2d 77 [2000]).

As to the appeal from the September 14 order, Judiciary Law § 14 governs the disqualification of judges. It provides: “[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.” Here, the parties concede that there are no grounds requiring disqualification as a matter of law under Judiciary Law § 14. However, Grasso contends that Justice Ramos should nonetheless have recused himself.