In re Arbitration between Buffalo Professional Firefighters Ass'n & Masiello
[…] In re Arbitration between Buffalo Professional Firefighters Ass'n & Masiello

Gorski, J. (dissenting).

We concur with the majority that the *113arbitration panel majority erred in addressing the issue of health insurance benefits inasmuch as that issue was not a matter in dispute at the time that the panel majority made its award. However, we cannot agree with the majority that the panel majority’s award complied with the requirements of Civil Service Law § 209 (4) (c) (v) with respect to the issue of wage increases.

As the majority correctly notes, Civil Service Law § 209 (4) (c) (v), the statute at issue herein, is clear and unambiguous. It provides that

“the public arbitration panel shall make a just and reasonable determination of the matters in dispute. In arriving at such determination, the panel shall specify the basis for its findings, taking into consideration, in addition to any other relevant factors, the following:
“a. comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of other employees performing similar services or requiring similar skills under similar working conditions and with other employees generally in public and private employment in comparable communities.
“b. the interests and welfare of the public and the financial ability of the public employer to pay;
“c. comparison of peculiarities in regard to other trades or professions, including specifically, (1) hazards of employment; (2) physical qualifications; (3) educational qualifications; (4) mental qualifications; [and] (5) job training and skills;
“d. the terms of collective agreements negotiated between the parties in the past providing for compensation and fringe benefits, including, but not limited to, the provisions for salary, insurance and retirement benefits, medical and hospitalization benefits, paid time off and job security” (emphasis added).

In our view, the plain language of the statute requires an arbitration panel to do more than merely parrot that language by reporting-in a conclusory fashion that it took into consideration the four enumerated factors.