Each filed a claim for occupational hearing loss in the late 1940s which was held in abeyance until he had retired from the employ of the railroad company. Eollowing initial disallowance a majority of the full board upon reconsideration of the claims fixed the date of disablement as October 17, 1955, made the schedule awards here challenged and charged appellant, Despatch Shops, Inc., and its then carrier with liability for their payment.
In 1958 the Legislature added article 3-A to the Workmen’s Compensation Law (L. 1958, ch. 974, § 3, eff. July 1, 1958) governing the compensability of claims for occupational loss of hearing. Section 49-bb thereof provides in part: “Notwithstanding any other inconsistent provisions of this chapter compensation for occupational loss of hearing shall become due and payable six months after separation from work for the last employer in whose employment the employee was at any time during such employment exposed to harmful noise, and the last day of such period of separation from work shall be the date of disablement.”
Appellants argue that the new section is remedial in purpose and should be applied retroactively to these and other pending claims for occupational hearing losses. In Matter of McGoldrick v.