Specifically, the board found 52.5% binaural loss of hearing, incurred by claimant as the result of 22 years’ exposure to noise in the course of his employment as a hammerman by appellant Union Forging Company. None of these findings are contested. The board fixed the date of disablement as in April, 1964, being six months after claimant’s separation from employment with appellant Union in October of 1963; this in purported compliance with section 49-bb of the Workmen’s Compensation Law, in pertinent part providing: “Notwithstanding any other inconsistent provisions of this chapter compensation for occupational loss of hearing shall become due and payable six months after separation from work for the last employer in whose employment the employee was at any time during such employment exposed to harmful noise, and the last day of such period of separation from work shall be the date of disablement.” Before the expiration of the six months’ period following his separation from Union, claimant entered the employ in New Jersey of Garden State Forge Company, with whom his employment continued at least until the time of the schedule award, and in which employment his exposure to harmful noise