Supreme Court, among other things, dismissed petitioners’ application, prompting this appeal.*
*535The sole issue here is whether Supreme Court properly dismissed petitioners’ application to validate that portion of the designating petition nominating them for the position of member of the Independence Party State Committee from the 108th Assembly District. In that regard, Election Law § 6-134 (1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “A designating petition may designate candidates for nomination for one or more public offices or for nomination for election to one or more party positions or both, but designations or nominations for which the petitions are required to be filed in different offices may not be combined in the same petition” (emphasis added).