Moskaluk v. Simpkins
[…] In particular, in signing the 1996 reform legislation, the Governor stated that “[b]y eliminating a myriad of technicalities that have long been used to invalidate petitions and signatures for reasons having nothing to do with whether a signatory of a petition was qualified to do so, this legislation will help ensure that all our citizens have a fair opportunity to obtain access to the ballot” (Governor’s Mem, 1996 McKinneys Session Laws of NY, at 1939). Furthermore, Election Law § 6-134 (10) requires that the provisions of Election Law § 6-134 (1) “be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud.” Thus, the overall purpose of these provisions is “to make the petition process less complicated and more equitable for all candidates” (Matter of Collins v Kelly, 253 AD2d 571, 572 [1998]) and to avoid disenfranchising voters as the result of a violation of a technical requirement (see id.).