Where this prohibition is violated, the Public Employment Relations Board or the Supreme Court may order the forfeiture of the organization’s right, pursuant to Civil Service Law § 208 (1) (b), to have union dues automatically deducted from the paychecks of its members (see New York City Tr. Auth. v Transport Workers Union of Am., AFL-CIO, 37 AD3d 679 [2007]; Civil Service Law § 210 [3] [f]). In fixing the duration of such a forfeiture, all relevant circumstances are to be considered, including but not limited to “the extent of any wilful defiance of [the Taylor law], the impact of the strike on the public health, safety, and welfare of the community and . . . the financial resources of the employee organization” (Civil Service Law § 210 [3] [f]).
In 2005 the appellant Local 100 of the Transport Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO (hereinafter the Union), conducted a strike against the plaintiffs in violation of the Taylor Law.