New York City Transit Authority v. Transport Workers Union
[…] The court directed that the forfeiture of dues check-off be imposed on June 1, 2007 and that the Union be permitted to apply for reinstatement no earlier than September 1, 2007.

Civil Service Law § 210 (3) (g) mandates that an employee organization seeking reinstatement of its dues check-off rights must comply with the provisions of Civil Service Law § 207 (3). Civil Service Law § 207 (3), in turn, requires the submission of an “affirmation by [the employee organization] that it does not assert the right to strike against any government, to assist or participate in any such strike, or to impose an obligation to conduct, assist or participate in such a strike.”