Cleary v. Wallace Oil Co.
[…] Pursuant to the Navigation Law, any *777party who has discharged petroleum is “strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained” (Navigation Law § 181 [1]; see Matera v Mystic Transp., 308 AD2d 514, 517 [2003]). “Discharge” is defined, in relevant part, as “any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling [or] pumping ... of petroleum” (Navigation Law § 172 [8]). “[A] ‘claim’ may only be asserted by an injured person ‘who is not responsible for the discharge’ ” (Fuchs & Bergh, Inc. v Lance Enters., Inc., 22 AD3d 715, 717 [2005], quoting Navigation Law § 172 [3]; General Cas. Ins. Co. v Kerr Heating Prods., 48 AD3d 512 [2008]).