Goldman v. Simon Property Group, Inc.
[…] Group, Inc., 57 AD3d 100 [2008]; Sims v First Consumers Natl. Bank., 303 AD2d at 290; Englade v HarperCollins Publs., 289 AD2d 159 [2001]; Broder v MBNA Corp., 281 AD2d 369 [2001]).

CPLR 4544 Applies to a Business Gift

The defendant’s arguments regarding violations of CPLR 4544 and unconscionability were, with one exception, previously addressed and rejected by this Court in Lonner v Simon Prop. Group, Inc. (57 AD3d 100 [2008]) and by the Appellate Division, First Department, in Sims v First Consumers Natl. Bank (303 AD2d 288 [2003]).

CPLR 4544 provides as follows:

“The portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction . . . where the print is not clear and legible or is less than eight points in depth or five and one-half points in depth for upper case type may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or prepared such contract or agreement, or who caused said agreement or contract to be printed or prepared.”

The defendant argues that because the card was given to the plaintiff by her employer, the card was purchased for a business purpose and did not involve a consumer transaction. Therefore, the defendant argues that the plaintiff cannot rely on CPLR 4544. We disagree.

CPLR 4544 applies to the portion of a written contract or agreement “involving a consumer transaction.” The term “consumer transaction” is defined as “a transaction wherein the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes” (CPLR 4544). The card is a gift card, which is sold at malls and through the Internet.