Goldman v. Simon Property Group, Inc.
[…] “Allegations of a bank’s [or card issuer’s] unilateral imposition of illegal and/or unwarranted fees upon its customers states a valid claim of consumer fraud” in violation of General Business Law § 349 (Negrin v Norwest Mtge., 263 AD2d 39, 50 [1999]; see Relativity Travel, Ltd. v JP Morgan Chase Bank, 13 Misc 3d 1221 [A], 2006 NY Slip Op 51926[U] [2006]).2

*214General Business Law § 396-i

General Business Law § 396-i (3) provides that “[t]he terms and conditions of a gift certificate store credit shall be clearly and conspicuously stated thereon.” In 2004 the definition of “gift certificate” was amended, and now provides:

“For the purposes of this section, ‘gift certificate’ shall mean . . . electronic payment device that: (i) is usable at. . . multiple, unaffiliated merchants or service providers; and (ii) is issued in a specified amount; and (iii) may or may not be increased in value or reloaded; and (iv) is purchased and/or loaded on a prepaid basis for the future purchase or delivery of any goods or services; and (v) is honored upon presentation.” (General Business Law § 396-i [1].)

The amendment applies to gift certificates sold or issued on and after the effective date, i.e., October 18, 2004.