Arizona (384 U. S. 436) and in Matter of Gregory W. (19 N Y 2d 55), and a proper following of these decisions requires the exclusion of Aaron’s statements. It was so held in Matter of William L. (supra), where Mr. Justice Hopkins stated (p. 185): “ Gault was not an innovation but rather a confirmation of a rule which was in effect in New York at the time of the trial here. * * * No genuine question of retroactivity of Gault consequently emerges in this appeal.”
Furthermore, the procedures used by the police were in violation of the provisions of section 724 of the Family Court Act. See Matter of Addison, 20 A D 2d 90, 92.) Said section, insofar as applicable here, provides:
“(a) If a peace officer takes into custody * * * a person [under the age of sixteen] * * * the peace officer shall immediately notify the parent * * * that he has been taken into custody.
“ (b) After making every reasonable effort to give notice under paragraph (a), the peace officer shall
“ (i) release the child to the custody of his parent * * * upon the written promise * * * that he will produce the
child before the family court in that county at a time and place specified in writing; or
“ (ii) forthwith and with all reasonable speed take the child directly, and without his first being taken to the police station house, to the family court * * * unless the peace officer determines that it is necessary to question the child, in which *187case he may take the child to a facility designated by the appropriate appellate division of the supreme court as a suitable place for the questioning of children and there question him for a reasonable period of time; or
“ (iii) take the child to a place designated by rules of court for the reception of children.
“ (c) In the absence of special circumstances, the peace officer shall release the child in accord with paragraph (b) (i).
“ (d) In determining what is a ‘ reasonable period of time ’ for questioning a child, the child’s age and the presence or absence of his parent * * * shall be included among the relevant considerations.”