OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The absence of a showing that Brennan personally committed any violation of the Act or rules is not determinative.
As applicable to the 2001 election, Administrative Code § 3-711 (1) (as amended by Local Law No. 69 [1990] of City of NY § 10) provided that:
“Any participating candidate whose principal committee fails to file in a timely manner a statement or record required to be filed by this chapter or the rules of the board in implementation thereof or who violates any other provision of this chapter or rule promulgated thereunder, and any principal committee treasurer or any other agent of a participating candidate who commits such a violation, shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not in excess of ten thousand dollars.”