New York City Campaign Finance Board v. Ortiz
[…] Contrary to the Board’s emphasis on the legislative history of the Campaign Finance Act and selected sections which, it claims, make clear that funding is provided to “the candidate,” Administrative Code § 3-704 (1) (“Qualified campaign expenditures”) provides, in pertinent part: “Public funds provided under the provisions of this chapter may be used only for expenditures by a principal committee to further the participating candidate’s nomination for election or election.” Administrative Code § 3-705 (“Optional public financing”) provides, again in pertinent part: