New York City Campaign Finance Board v. Ortiz
[…] Clearly, regardless of generalized statements of legislative intent or otherwise, public financing of participating candidates’ campaigns is to be done through each candidate’s principal committee; the Act clearly requires that any public matching funds provided to a participating candidate are to be paid to, and accounted for by, the principal committee designated by the *83candidate pursuant to Administrative Code § 3-703 (1) (e), which “shall be the only committee authorized by such candidate to aid or otherwise take part in the election(s) covered by the candidate’s certification.”

Thus, there is no reason for this Court to defer to the Board’s Advisory Opinion No. 2003-3 and its purported commonsense interpretation of the Act to effectuate its purposes, or the Board’s long-standing interpretation of the Act.