New York City Campaign Finance Board v. Ortiz
[…] Contrary to the Board’s emphasis on the legislative history of the Campaign Finance Act and selected sections which, it claims, make clear that funding is provided to “the candidate,” Administrative Code § 3-704 (1) (“Qualified campaign expenditures”) provides, in pertinent part: “Public funds provided under the provisions of this chapter may be used only for expenditures by a principal committee to further the participating candidate’s nomination for election or election.” Administrative Code § 3-705 (“Optional public financing”) provides, again in pertinent part:

“Each participating candidate for nomination for election or election in a covered election may obtain payment to his or her principal committee from public funds for qualified campaign expenditures, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and subject to appropriation.
“1. No such public funds shall be paid to a principal committee unless the board determines that the participating candidate has met the eligibility requirements of this chapter. . . . Such payment may be made only to the participating candidate’s principal committee” (emphasis added).