New York City Campaign Finance Board v. Ortiz
[…] As opposed to Administrative Code § 3-711 (“Penalties”), which imposes personal liability upon participating candidates and their primary committees’ treasurers and other agents for penalties assessed by the Board for a “violation” or “infraction” (a less serious failure to comply with the law) of the Act by the committee, section 3-710 (“Examinations and audits; repayments”) clearly provides, in pertinent part (subd [2] [b]), that

“[i]f the board determines that any portion of the payment made to a principal committee of a participating candidate from the fund was used for purposes other than qualified campaign expenditures, it shall notify such committee of the amount so disqualified and such committee shall pay to the board an amount equal to such disqualified amount” (emphasis added).