*842OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The legislative expectation that a participating candidate would comply with a basic obligation of accountability is set out as part of the legislative intent and findings (Local Law No. 69 [1990] of the City of New York § 1 [“The council intends . . . (to) mak(e) public funds available to candidates for municipal office . . . who abide by reasonable requirements for campaign financing disclosure and record-keeping” (emphasis added)]). The statutory expression of this requirement is incorporated in the definition of candidates eligible to receive public funds (Administrative Code § 3-703 [1] [c] [eligibility limited to those who “choose to participate ... by filing a written certification . . . which sets forth his or her acceptance of an(d) agreement to comply with the terms and conditions for the provision of such funds”]). Further, eligible candidates are subject to the clear obligation that they “must . . . furnish . . . documentation and other proof of compliance” as required by the Board (Administrative Code § 3-703 [1] [d] [emphasis added]).