*842OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, the Campaign Finance Act commits to administrative action two types of matters. One is the imposition of civil penalties which cannot exceed $10,000 (Administrative Code § 3-711 [1] [candidates, treasurers, and others may “be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not in excess of ten thousand dollars”]).