The sole relevant opposing affidavit as to the transaction between Moráis and defendant is by defendant’s secretary. It alleges in part: ‘ ‘ Fonda is un
[…] Thereafter, on August 25, 1966, defendant accepted the last of the drafts. Defendant has failed to show that the $7,000 credit matured prior to the transfer of the drafts to plaintiff or since. Its affidavit simply states: ‘ ‘ Fonda has never received this $7,000.00 allowance and it is submitted that this $7,000.00 should be. deducted from any amount which may be found to be owed by defendant in this matter.”
Section 13-105 of the General Obligations Law provides that a transferred claim or demand is “ subject to any defense or counter-claim, existing against the transferrer, before notice of the transfer ”. Defendant has wholly failed to establish the existence of any claim against Moráis prior to the transfer of the drafts here involved to plaintiff. (Michigan Sav. Bank v. Millar, 110 App. Div. 670, 672, affd. 186 N. Y. 606; Golden v. Paskie & Co., 205 App.