Banco Portugues Do Atlantico v. Fonda Manufacturing Corp.
[…] But the drafts are not negotiable instruments according ii Lf.o Uniform Commercial Code. On their face they are payalVk- at “ forty-five days from receipt of goods in Fonda, New York ”, or “ at forty-five days sight from receipt of goods in Fonda, New York ”, or “ at forty-five days after arrival of goods in Fonda, New York ” or “ forty-five days after arrival of merchandise in Fonda, New York.” And subdivision (1) of section 3-104 of the code states: “ Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this Article must * * (c) be payable on demand or at a definite time; and (d) be payable to order or to bearer ”. The drafts before us are neither.