OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Pine, J.I
Plaintiff commenced this action seeking damages for injuries she sustained as the result of defendants’ alleged medical malpractice. Several months after commencing the action, plaintiff moved for leave to amend the complaint by adding a separate cause of action under Public Health Law § 2801-d. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that Supreme Court erred in denying the motion.
II
Public Health Law § 2801-d was enacted in 1975 and provides in pertinent part:
“Any residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation, except as hereinafter provided. For purposes of this section a ‘right or benefit’ of a patient of a residential health care facility shall mean any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation . . .
“The remedies provided in this section are in addition to and cumulative with any other remedies available to a patient, at law or in equity or by administrative proceedings” (§ 2801-d [1], [4] [emphasis added]).
The statute further provides that any damages recovered by a patient “shall be exempt for purposes of determining initial or continuing eligibility for [Medicaid]” (§ 2801-d [5]). Such significant relief is not available in a traditional tort cause of action. Furthermore, both punitive damages and attorneys’ fees may be *148awarded in a section 2801-d cause of action (see § 2801-d [2], [6]).
Ill