OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “[a]bsent ambiguity[,] the courts may not resort to rules of construction to broaden the scope and application of a statute[ ] because no rule of construction gives the court discretion to declare the intent of the law when the words are unequivocal . . . Lastly, [t]he courts are not free to legislate and if any unsought consequences result, the Legislature is best suited to evaluate and resolve them” (Matter of Raritan Dev. Corp. v Silva, 91 NY2d 98, 107 [1997] [internal quotation marks omitted]).
Because we conclude that the language of Public Health Law § 2801-d is clear and unambiguous, we are required to give effect to its plain meaning. The remedies set forth in section 2801-d “are in addition to and cumulative with any other remedies available to a patient, at law or in equity or by administrative proceedings” (§ 2801-d [4] [emphasis added]). Therefore, although “plaintiff possessed the right to bring a[n] . . . action *150predicated upon defendant^’] negligence” (Goldberg, 222 AD2d at 1084), we conclude that she is not precluded from asserting a separate cause of action under section 2801-d.