OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] To hold otherwise would allow a defendant to interpose the defense of EED on the eve of trial, as did the defendant here, without affording the People the opportunity to obtain evidence to counter the defense, thereby placing them at an unfair disadvantage (see People v Berk, 88 NY2d at 263; People v Felix, 232 AD2d 228 [1996]).
Accordingly, we conclude that where, as here, the mental health evidence intended to be offered by a defendant is in the nature of lay testimony, the defendant is required to provide statutory notice pursuant to CPL 250.10.
The Supreme Court also did not err in directing the defendant to submit to a psychiatric examination by the People’s expert (see CPL 250.10 [3]). Pursuant to CPL 250.10 (3), “[w]hen a defendant, pursuant to subdivision two of this section, serves notice of intent to present psychiatric evidence, the district attorney may apply to the court, upon notice to the defendant, for an order directing that the defendant submit to an examination by a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist.”
The defendant argues that a court may require a defendant to submit to an examination by the People’s psychiatrist only if the defendant intends to offer expert psychiatric testimony as to mental disease or defect in connection with the affirmative *164defense of EED (see People v Morgan, 178 Misc 2d 554 [1998]; but see People v Irwin, 182 Misc 2d 113 [1999]). Thus, the defendant argues that since he served notice of his intent to proffer lay testimony only as to the EED defense, CPL 250.10 (3) was inapplicable. CPL 250.10 (1) (b) defines the term “psychiatric evidence” as: “[e]vidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance as defined in” Penal Law § 125.25 (1) (a) and § 125.27 (2) (a). Significantly, the phrase “[e]vidence of mental disease or defect” is not modified, and thus does not limit psychiatric evidence to evidence obtained pursuant to an examination by a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist.