In re the Arbitration between Knickerbocker Insurance & Gilbert
[…] (Italics mine.) In Matter of General Ace. Fire & Life Assur. Corp. (Cerretto) (60 Misc 2d 216) the court held that parties could not stipulate to extend the time fixed by CPLR 7503 (subd'. [c]) for making an application to stay an arbitration duly demanded under that section. That decision was predicated upon CPLR 201 which provides in part: No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.”

To hold here that the proceeding was commenced by mailing the papers upon the application to stay arbitration would by indirection extend the time to commence the proceeding, when in view of CPLR 201, the court could not do so directly.