Marcus v. Board of Trustees
[…] For the same reason, the first and seventh causes of action, raising challenges to the enactment of the Local Law pursuant to CPLR article 78, were also timely under the four-month statute of limitations applicable to CPLR article 78 proceedings (see CPLR 217 [1]).

The Supreme Court erred in concluding that the fourth cause of action should be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (1). Under the fourth cause of action, the petitioners alleged that the Board failed to comply with General Municipal Law § 239-m (6) in enacting the Local Law. Under General Municipal Law § 239-m (6), where a municipality has referred a proposed zoning action to a county planning agency for review (see General Municipal Law § 239-m [2], [3], [4]), “[w]ithin thirty days after final action, the referring body shall file a report of the final action it has taken with the county planning agency” (General Municipal Law § 239-m [6]). Here, the Board submitted evidence that it sent the proposed Local Law to the Rockland County Department of Planning before adopting the resolution to enact it.