Marcus v. Board of Trustees
[…] However, contrary to the Supreme Court’s determination, the eighth cause of action, alleging that the Board violated the State Environmental Quality Review Act (ECL art 8, hereinafter SEQRA) in enacting the Local Law, was not time-barred. “[A] proceeding alleging SEQRA violations in the enactment of *802legislation must be commenced within four months of the date of enactment of the ordinance” (Matter of Save the Pine Bush v City of Albany, 70 NY2d 193, 200 [1987]; see Matter of Sterling Concerned Citizens v Pell, 204 AD2d 730, 731 [1994]). Additionally, Municipal Home Rule Law § 27 (3) provides that “[notwithstanding the effective date of any local law, a local law shall not become effective before it is filed in the office of the secretary of state.” Applying these principles to the instant matter (see Matter of Sterling Concerned Citizens v Pell, 204 AD2d at 731), the Local Law was not enacted until July 3, 2006, when the Village filed it with the Secretary of State.