People v. Montoya
[…] In opposition, the People contend, in essence, that the trial court’s errors, if any, were harmless. On this record, we find that the defendant was denied a fair trial by the combination of the trial court’s errors in limiting the defendant’s cross-examination of key prosecution witnesses as well as character witnesses, and in permitting the defendant to be improperly impeached in violation of People v Sandoval (34 NY2d at 374). Accordingly, we reverse the judgment and order a new trial.

Essentially codifying People v Sandoval, Criminal Procedure Law § 240.43 provides, in relevant part, that: “[u]pon a request by a defendant, the prosecutor shall notify the defendant of all specific instances of a defendant’s prior uncharged criminal, vicious or immoral conduct of which the prosecutor has knowledge and which the prosecutor intends to use at trial for purposes of impeaching the credibility of the defendant” (see People v Grant, 7 NY3d 421, 424 [2006]; People v Kello, 96 NY2d 740, 743-744 [2001]).