Acme Builders, Inc. v. County of Nassau
[…] Div. 373, affd. 277 N. Y. 635). While such accrual may or may not occur eo instanti with the breach, it is nonetheless closely related to, and is the direct result of, the breach (cf. Edulx Constr. Corp. v. State of New York, supra).

While the term “ accrued claim ” with respect to a party’s rights under a contract does not seem to have been clearly delineated previously by the courts of this State, the terms claim accrued ” and accrual of such claim ” have been construed in actions by contractors arising out of claims against the State for work, labor and materials. Subdivision 4 of section 10 of the Court of Claims Act states: “A claim for breach of contract, express or implied and any other claim not otherwise provided for by this section * * * shall be filed within six months after the accrual of such claim ’ ’.

• In Edlux Constr. Corp. v.