CPLR 5001, so far as here material, provides:
[…] This is an action to recover for work, labor and services in connection with repairs and alterations to the Nassau County Jail The learned Trial Justice ruled at Special Term that since Nassau County is a municipal corporation the right to interest is governed by subdivision 1 of section 3-a of the General Municipal Law. That statute provides that " the rate of interest to be paid by a municipal corporation upon any judgment or accrued claim * * * shall not exceed three per centum per annum.” Such a provision is constitutionally valid (Matter of City of New York [Bronx Riv. Parkway], 284 N. Y. 48; People ex rel. Emigrant Ind. Sav. Bank v. Sexton, 284 N. Y. 57).