American Locker Co. v. Gallman
[…] [1]; §§ 1132, 1133). Therefore, having determined that the receipts received for the storage of baggage and other tangible property in petitioner’s lockers are subject to the sales tax imposed by section 1105 of the Tax Law, we must determine whether petitioner is the vendor and therefore liable for the collection and payment of the tax. The statute defines a vendor as including one who makes “ sales of tangible personal property or services ” (§ 1101, subd. [b], par. [8], subpar. [i], cl. [A]) or one “who solicits business either by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representatives * * * and by reason thereof makes sales * * * of tangible personal property or services ” (§ 1101, subd. [b], par. [8], subpar. [i], cl. [C]). The contractual relationships established between petitioner and the various operators are of the type encompassed by the above definition and petitioner, rather than the operators, is the vendor.