Abortions were legalized in New York State in 1970
[…] After a plenary trial, the Trial Justice overruled the appellants’ contentions and enjoined them from conducting an abortion facility at the subject premises until they were approved, as a hospital, by the Public Health Council. We believe that determination was erroneous and should be reversed, and that the complaint should be dismissed.
Subdivision 1 of section 2801-a of the Public Health Law provides that “ no hospital, as defined in this article, shall be established except with the written approval of the public health council. ’ ’ Subdivision 1 of section 2801 defines ‘ ‘ hospital ’ ’ in these sweeping terms: ‘ Hospital ’ means a facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the ■supervision of a physician * * * for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of human disease, pain, injury,