People v. Dobbs Ferry Medical Pavillion Inc.
[…] The particular context is all important (Communications Assn. v. Douds, 339 U. S. 382, 412). "Where the wording is sufficiently clear that any of the persons within its operative scope can clearly understand its meaning and effect, the constitutional requirement is fulfilled (People v. Cilento, 2 N Y 2d 55, 62). If the terms attacked for indefiniteness or vagueness have been long recognized in law and life, they will be considered sufficiently definite (Bellows v. Merchants Desp. Transp. Co., 257 App. Div. 15, affd. 283 N. Y. 581).

The pertinent terminology in section 2801 relating to the performance of abortions reads as follows: “ 1 Hospital ’ means a facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the supervision of a physician * # * for the * * * treatment of * * * physical condition including, but not limited to * * * treatment center ’ ’.

That these terms are general should not be surprising in a statute of this nature. For further elucidation, the court must look to the State Hospital Code (Code) (10 NYCRR 700.1 et seq.).