Usher v. Usher
[…] The application was denied without prejudice to raising the issue of nonresidency of the parties in defendant’s pleadings and upon trial. The gravamen of defendant’s appeal is that neither he nor plaintiff was a domiciliary of Mew York prior to commencement of the action and that, consequently, dismissal should have been granted or a separate hearing ordered on the jurisdictional issues prior to a trial on the merits.

As to the required residence of the parties, section 230 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that an action for divorce may be maintained only when: (1) the parties were married in the State and either party is a resident thereof when the action is "commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding; or, (2) the parties have resided *370in this State as husband and wife and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding; or, (3) the cause occurred in the State and either party has been a resident thereof for a continuous period of at least one year immediately preceding the commencement of the action; or, (4) the cause occurred in the State and both parties are residents thereof at the time of the commencement of the action; or, (5) either party has been a resident of the State for a continuous period of at least two years immediately preceding the commencement of the action. The term “ residence ”, as used in the various provisions of the Domestic Relations Law relating to residence requirements relative to maintenance of actions for divorce has bée'n construed to be synonymous with the term “ domicile ”, so that the requirement of residence is not satisfied by the