The tax exempt status of petitioner-appellant corporation having been canceled, effective for the second half of fiscal 1971-1972, by respondent-respondent Tax Commission, the corporation brought this article 78 proceeding for restoration thereof. The cancellation by the commission came about by virtue of enactment of section J51-3.0 of the Administrative Code, as authorized by section 421 of the Real Property Tax Law, effective January 1, 1972. The governing constitutional language is found in pertinent part in section 1 of article XVI of the New York Constitution: “Exemptions may be altered or repealed except those exempting real * * * property used exclusively for * * * educational purposes as defined by law and owned by any corporation * » * conducted exclusively for * * * such purposes and not operating for profit.” Essentially the same language is repeated in section 421 (subd. 1 par. [a]), the exemption being continued in paragraph (b) as to such a corporation conducted for scientific purposes among others recited, subject to a further provision that the latter shall however be taxable under local law.