OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A replacement insurance carrier or third party administrator will not be selected without Joint Committee consent.”
The public policy at stake here is embodied in the State Finance Law, in which the Legislature set forth a procurement process for the state’s purchase of goods and services (see State Finance Law art 11). Pursuant to that scheme, specifications of the services to be provided “shall be designed to enhance competition, ensuring the . . . services of any offerer are not given preference except where required by this article” (State Finance Law § 163 [1] [e] [emphases added]). Critically, “[s]ervice contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to a responsive and responsible offerer” (State Finance Law § 163 [4] [d]; [10] [emphases added]). Procurement of services must be competitive (see State Finance Law § 163 [7]) and “the selection among multiple contracts at the time of purchase shall be the most practical and economical alternative and shall be in the best interests of the state” (State Finance Law § 163 [10] [c]).