Cadichon v. Facelle
[…] I would hold that this failure to calendar the date was, under the circumstances, excusable law office failure (see Kaufman v Bauer, 36 AD3d 481 [2007] [deadline missed due to personnel change at law firm]; Werner v Tiffany & Co., 291 AD2d 305 [2002] [counsel misplaced calendar and in reconstructing commitments forgot deadline]), particularly given defendants’ delays and plaintiffs’ inability, as a direct result thereof, to certify that discovery was complete. While this case was decided before the effective date of the amendment to CPLR 205 (a), which provides that an action may not be dismissed under CPLR 3216 unless the judge sets forth “on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a *524general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation,” it is not without significance that plaintiffs did not engage in a pattern of neglect.