The class to which all petitioners belong is so broad as to encompass virtually all residents of the City. As such, they have no standing to sue, absent a showing, that some act is being done by respondents, or is threatened and imminent, which could cause material special injury to them. Petitioners have made no such showing”.
Wein v City of New York (47 AD2d 367) cited in the dissent, *71does not mandate a different result. In that case, we noted that a taxpayer’s action for declaratory judgment brought pursuant to section 51 of the General Municipal Law is a separate and distinct statutory remedy from declaratory judgment actions in general. Section 51 of the General Municipal Law not involved herein, authorizes actions against public officials "to prevent any illegal official act * * * or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property, funds or estate [of the city]”. Under such statute, "it is the status of the plaintiff as a taxpayer, not a special injury to the particular plaintiff, that gives him the right to sue as a taxpayer” (21 Carmody-Wait 2d, New York Practice, § 128:1; see 21 Carmody-Wait 2d, § 128:38).